Privacy Policy

Policy

This Privacy Policy covers the treatment of personal data which you submit to us. (Personal data is defined as any information relating to an identified or identifiable individual.) We will process any personal data you provide in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

In this notice we set out how we gather, use and disclose personal information on the websites: www.civicprideuk.com

Collection of personal data

In order for you to request or submit information to us, we may ask you to provide personal data such as your name, postal address, telephone, fax number and e-mail address. When you submit personal data to us, you understand and agree that this data will be supplied to Civic Pride UK Ltd who will take appropriate steps to ensure that personal data is protected from unauthorised use and kept in a secure manner either electronically or on manual records.

You agree that personal data supplied by you to us through this Website may be collected and processed by us for the purpose of:

- provide you with access to relevant parts of Our Website;
- supply the goods or services you have requested;
- bill you as agreed;
- contact you where necessary concerning your orders and requests;
- use and analyse the information We collect so that We can administer, support, improve and develop Our business;
- contact you for your views on Our services;
- notify you occasionally about important changes or developments to the Website or Our products or services;
- where you have consented, use your information to let you know about other products and services which We or our network of companies offer which may be of interest to you; contact you by post, telephone or fax, as well as by e-mail (this includes SMS) for the above.

If you change your mind about being contacted in the future, please let us know.
If you would rather not receive information about special features of Our Website or any other service or products We think may be of interest to you, please send an e-mail message to info@civicprideuk.com.

We may also want to provide you with related information from third parties we think may be of interest to you. If you would rather not receive this information, please send an e-mail to info@civicprideuk.com.

Unless required to do so by law, We will not otherwise share, sell or distribute any of the information you provide to us without your consent.

You may request details of personal data we hold about you. If you believe that any personal data we hold about you is incorrect or incomplete, you must tell us immediately when it is found.

We may also use contractors and professional advisers. Where these contractors require access to personal information, we try to seek assurances that they comply with the DPA and that your information will be kept confidential. They will not use your information except as necessary to operate the websites or Civic Pride UK Ltd, and will not use it except in line with this privacy notice.

Use of Cookies

Cookies are small amounts of information that We store on your computer. Until you have specifically opted out, Our system will issue cookies to your computer when you [log on to] the site. Cookies make it easier for you to log on to and use the site during future visits. They also allow Us to monitor website traffic and to personalise the content of the Website for you. You may set up your computer to reject cookies although, in that case, you may not be able to use certain features on Our Website. If you do not wish to receive cookies in the future, please let us know.

Choice – Receiving Information From Us

You can opt-in and opt-out of receiving promotional and marketing information from us. You can do this by sending an email to info@civicprideuk.com.

Updating your personal information

You have the right to access, correct or remove your personal information. Should you wish to do this, please write to us either by letter or fax to the following address:

Civic Pride UK Ltd
Unit 15, Midway Business Park
Bridge Street
Clay Cross
Derbyshire
S45 9NU

External Links

This site contains links to other sites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites.

Security

This site has security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under our control.

Change to privacy policy

We may revise this Privacy Policy at any time by posting such revised Privacy Policy at www.civicprideuk.com. Your continued use of the site will mean you accept those revisions.

Data Controller

The data controller is Civic Pride UK Ltd. You can write to Civic Pride UK Ltd, 7 High Street, Clay Cross, Chesterfield, Derbyshire, S45 9DZ

Contacting the website


If you have any questions about this privacy statement, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this website, you can contact: info@civicprideuk.com